CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F82052

Mr. Luc Simard
Canimex
285 St-Georges
Drummondville
Quebec, Canada J2C 4H3

RE: The tariff classification of a housed, self-aligning bearing from Canada.

Dear Mr. Simard: In your letter dated January 8, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Canimex.

The item in question is a self-aligning ball bearing fitted between two flanged plates. The flanged plates form a housing to facilitate the mounting of the bearing within a shaft assembly for a rolling steel door. The marking on the bearing indicates that the bearing originates from China. Descriptive literature and a sample were submitted.

The applicable subheading for the housed bearing will be 8483.20.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for housed bearings, flange units, incorporating ball bearings. The general rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that, because the ball bearing contained in the housing originates from China, the housed bearing in question is not subject to antidumping duties under current orders of the Department of Commerce relating to antifriction bearings. Should you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of dumping orders to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division